DeepIntent: Website Privacy Policies

WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

This Website Privacy Policy applies to information that DeepIntent, Inc., affiliates, and subsidiaries ("DeepIntent," "we," "us," or "our") collects, receives, uses, and shares about individuals ("users" or "you") via our website, www.deepintent.com (“Site”). By using the Site, you agree to the terms of this Website Privacy Policy.

Note: This Website Privacy Policy does not govern the collection and use of data on our advertising platform or websites owned by third parties, which will each have their own privacy policies and practices. We encourage you to refer to the Platform Privacy Policy  and any third-party websites’ privacy policies for information about such data collection and use practices.

Overview of DeepIntent

DeepIntent is an online marketing and advertising technology platform company specializing in audience insights and media buying. We collect information about you via the Site to provide a more relevant and helpful experience to individuals who are our clients, prospective clients, or interested in learning more about our company. You can learn more about what our business does here.

Information We Collect, Store, and/or Access

We collect information about you to operate effectively and provide you the best experiences with our Site. The information we collect depends on the context of your interactions with us, the choices you make, including your privacy settings, and the features you use. The data we collect may include the following:

  1. Information You Provide to Us. We collect and store any information you directly provide to us. This may include your first and last name, email address, phone number, and any other similar contact data you may provide to us when you contact us via email or the Contact Us page.
  2. Automatically Captured Information. We automatically collect information from your device and/or browser when you use our Site. This information is gathered and/or processed solely for the core functionalities of our Site and to improve the quality and security of our Site.
    • Device and Usage Data. We collect data about your device and how you and your device interact with us. For example, we collect:
      • Site use data. We collect data related to the use of our Site. This may include anonymous information such as the number of times you click on links offered on our Site to help us optimize your user experience.

      • Device, connectivity and configuration data. We collect data about your device and the network you use to connect to our products. This includes your Internet Protocol (“IP”) address, device identifiers, browser type, regional and language settings.

      • Error reports and performance data. We collect data about the performance of our Site and any problems you experience with them. This data helps us to diagnose problems with our Site, and to improve various features and solutions for your future use.

    • Aggregated Data. We may use your device, usage, and other activity data in aggregated form. This means that such data is used for statistical and/or user activity trends analysis purposes. This data does not directly or indirectly reveal your identity and can never be linked back to you as an individual.
  3. Memory-Based Technologies. We may use online technologies, such as web beacons, cookies and other similar tools, to keep track of your usage preferences within our Site. This may include information obtained from active “cookies” (see section on cookies below) which helps us remember your preferred settings.
  4. Data from Third Parties. We receive aggregated analytics data such as general activity trends and statistics about users of our Site. Such aggregated data is anonymized and cannot be traced back to you as an individual in the form that we receive it.

Information Collected by Third Parties

Third-party service providers, such as for analytics, (“Third Parties”) may use their own or their affiliates’ cookies, web beacons, and/or other internet technology on the Site. We do not control the information collection and usage practices of these Third Parties. Therefore, we recommend that you review the terms and privacy policy on such Third Parties’ websites.

How We Collect Information

The Site uses “cookies” and similar online technologies like web beacons and pixels to collect aggregate internet traffic statistics and to enhance your experience with the Site. A cookie is a small text file that is placed on your hard disk by a web page server. Cookies contain information that can later be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. The Site uses cookies to recognize your preferences and temporarily store session information on your browser. For example, when you opt-in or opt-out of our targeted advertising services via our Site, we use cookies to remember your preferences (see more details on here). If you do not want the Site to deploy cookies in your browser, you can set your browser to reject cookies or to notify you when a website tries to put a cookie in your browser software. You can also manually clear the cookies within your respective browser (for instructions, click here for Firefox;  here for Chrome; and here for Safari). We do not tie any personally identifiable information to the cookies that we set. If you configure your browser to reject certain cookies, the opt-out may not function properly. If you change browsers or devices, or delete cookies, you may need to opt-out again.

How We Use Your Information

We use the data we collect for these basic purposes:

  1. Core Functionality and Improvement. We use the information we collect to run the core functionalities of the Site and to improve the utility and accessibility of the Site such as by adding new features or capabilities.
  2. Security, Safety, and Dispute Resolution. We use data to protect the security and safety of our Site, to detect and prevent fraud, to protect against misuse or unauthorized use of the Site, to resolve disputes, to enforce our agreements, to limit our legal liability and protect our rights or to protect the rights, property or safety of other users or the public.
  3. Business Operations. We may use data to develop aggregate analysis and business intelligence that enables us to operate, protect, make informed decisions and report on the performance of our Site.
  4. Communications. If you email us with any questions or concerns, we may use any personally identifiable information that you provide to us in such email to respond to you.
  5. Legal Obligations. We may provide access to your information, including personally identifiable information, when legally required to do so, to comply with a court order, to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings.
  6. Mergers and Acquisitions. If we go through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, your information will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified by a prominent notice on this Website Privacy Policy of any such change in ownership or control of your data.
  7. Disclosed and Other Purposes. We may use information for any purposes disclosed to you at the time we collect such information or as otherwise stated in this Website Privacy Policy.

Legal Bases for Processing Personal Data

If you are using the internet from the European Economic Area (“EEA”), our legal basis for processing your information will vary depending on the information concerned and the specific context in which we collect or use it. 

  1. Legitimate Interests. Most of the time, we rely on legitimate interests to collect information from you except where your data protection interests or fundamental rights and freedoms override our legitimate interests. For example, it is in our legitimate interests to use your information to provide and maintain the core functionalities of this Site, improve our Site, ensure it is error-free and process personal data for administrative, fraud detection, and other legal purposes. 
  2. Consent. There may be times that we may rely on your consent to use certain types of information for specific purposes. This consent may be obtained in any methods in compliance with applicable laws. 
  3. Legal Obligations. In some cases, we may require use of your data to fulfill a legal obligation.  

If you have any questions about or need further information regarding the legal basis on which we process specific information, please contact us here privacy@deepintent.com.

Sharing User Information

We share your information that we collect in the following cases:

  1. Vendors. We may share your information with outside companies and consultants to help conduct various aspects of our business so that we can maintain and run the Site (“Vendor(s)”):
    • Technical and development support for purposes of maintenance and improvement of the Site;
    • Functionality and performance support for purposes of providing access to the Site and features on the Site;
    • External and internal communications support for purposes of providing our clients with support, responding to your inquiries and discussing any technical, security or other issues internally; and
    • Third-party services that provide us with infrastructure for the purpose of providing us with software, networking, storage, and other related technology required to run our Site.
  2. Analytics. Like many websites and services, we use Google Analytics, an industry standard third-party cloud-based analytics service. Google Analytics helps us to understand usage and performance of our Site. This information is anonymized so that it is not tied to your IP address.
  3. DeepIntent Affiliates. We share your information with our affiliates, subsidiaries, and parent companies to use for any of the purposes described in this Website Privacy Policy.
  4. Mergers and Acquisitions. We may share your information in connection with a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, to a third-party buyer.
  5. Legal Obligations. We may share your information with law enforcement, regulatory authorities, courts with competent jurisdictions, emergency services or other necessary third parties when legally required to do so, to comply with a court order, to cooperate with police investigations, or for other legal proceedings.

Retention of Information

We only keep your personal data for as long as it is necessary for the purposes set forth in this Website Privacy Policy (such as for legitimate business purposes and as permitted by applicable law). The cookies we set out on your browser or device expire within 90 days after they were last accessed. We retain all other information, such as your IP address and other information described above, for up to 366 days before we anonymize and/or aggregate except where we need to keep any information to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes or enforce agreements. When we no longer need any collected information, it is deleted, anonymized, and/or aggregated. 

Where We Store and Process Your Information

If you are a user based in the EEA, you should be aware that the information we collect and receive or permit third parties (such as Vendors) to process may be transferred to, stored and/or processed outside of your country of residence and in any country or territory where one or more of our affiliates, subsidiaries, parent companies, or Vendors (“Related Companies”) are located, including in the United States. Such information will also be processed by personnel operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our Related Companies.

We rely on multiple legal bases to lawfully transfer personal data around the world.  These include your consent and model contractual clauses created by the European Commission which require certain privacy and security protections. A sample copy of such agreements is available on request.

Security

We have implemented industry-standard technical and organizational security measures to protect your information from unauthorized access and improper use. From time to time, we review our security procedures to consider appropriate new technology and methods. Please be aware though, that, despite our reasonable efforts, no security measures are impenetrable, though we take all reasonable precautions to protect against security incidents.

Your Personal Data Rights

If you are in the EEA, you have certain rights the collection, processing, and use of information classified as “personal data” according to applicable data privacy laws in the EEA. If you would like further information in relation to these rights or would like to exercise them, please contact us using the contact details below at any time. You have the right to request that we:

  1. Provide Access to any personal data we hold about you;
  2. Correct any personal data about you which is out of date or incorrect;
  3. Erase any personal data which we are holding about you in certain circumstances except where we have a right to retain such data to comply with legal obligations by European or Member State law or we have an overriding interest to retain such data;
  4. Consider Valid Objections or Restrictions of the way we use of your personal data, including for direct-marketing purposes, as applicable;
  5. Transmit your personal data to a third-party provider of service but only to the extent applicable; and
  6. Withdraw Your Consent in cases where we rely on your consent to process your personal data. You do not need a valid reason for withdrawal in such cases, and you may withdraw your consent at any time.

We will consider all such requests and provide our response within a commercially reasonable period (and in any event within any time-period required by applicable law).

Keep in mind that certain personal data may be exempt from such requests in certain circumstances. If an exception applies, we will inform you of this when responding to your request. Additionally, we may request that you provide us with information necessary to confirm your identity before responding to any request you make.

Data Protection Officer

Users who are in the EEA have access to a designated Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) who is responsible for ensuring that your privacy rights are respected and to review and oversee how we collect and use your personal data. The DPO can be reached by contacting privacy@deepintent.com.

Children’s Privacy

Our Site is intended for general audiences over the age of 18 years old. We do not knowingly collect information from children under the age of 18 years old. If you are not over 18 years old, then do not use our Site.

Changes to this Policy

If we change our privacy practices, we will post those changes to this Website Privacy Policy or other places we deem appropriate so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to change this Website Privacy Policy at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this Website Privacy Policy, we will notify you here prior to the change becoming effective. You can tell when this Website Privacy Policy has been last updated by checking the date at the bottom.

How to Contact Us

If you have questions or complaints regarding our privacy policy or practices, you may contact us using the following details:

For EEA Users: privacy@deepintent.com 

For Users Outside of the EEA:

DeepIntent, Inc.
ATTN: Privacy Compliance
1460 Broadway
15th Floor
New York, NY 10036
contact@deepintent.com

EEA Users also have the right to raise a complaint to our supervisory body for data protection matters or another supervisory authority. You can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office via any means provided here.

LAST UPDATED: September 25, 2018